Eastern Oregon Corps

Corps are relationally grouped (if applicable)

Select red text below to access more data

 

Go to “Historical Perspective” in the header above for additional Eastern Oregon Corps articles

 

 

 

 

 

For additional Pre-1960 Oregon Corps information, use the “Pre-1960 Corps” link in the header above.

 

 

 

Falcons – Athena-Weston, OR

Established: October 22, 1959 37

AKA: Athena-Helix-Weston Falcons, Falcons Jr.,

Adams-Athena-Weston Falcons

Manager/Director: 1959 – Lee Allen (see Pendleton Rangers) 37

Manager/Director: 1964 – Lyle Shields

Last Documentation: 1967 16

Last Known Field Show: 1964 DCX

Disbanded: 1966?

Uniforms: Light blue blouses & shakos.  Also listed as Red, White & Blue.

 

The 1960 US Census lists the three cities of Athena (950), Helix (148), and Weston (873) with a total population of 1,881 people.  Small town America right here folks.

 

From a 1960s Eastern Oregon corps member:  “Parades in the small eastern Oregon towns were always short and sweet.  We did a parade in Weston one year, which was an experience in itself, as the town (just a stone’s throw away from Athena) is basically built around a state highway.  People were always appreciative in those small towns of [our] appearances, and always thanked us with comments like: ‘The best band I’ve seen in years.’ “

 

Editor’s note – No matter how long you’ve been in drum corps, you’ll always hear people refer to us as “bands”.  Grrrr…  At one time there was a difference.  Now days (2021) there is less of a difference with the transition to trombones, three-valve instruments, props, costumes, and the like.  It’s a moot point now.  “Band”?  Yes.

 

 

 

The Baker Scouts – Baker, OR 1

Established: 1952

AKA: Baker Boy Scouts, Baker Explorer Scouts, Baker Elks

Founder: Jack Lew

Sponsored by: Baker Elks Lodge #338

Last Documentation: 2003

Last Field Show: 1964 (verification needed)

1965: Converted to a parade corps

1975: Reorganized into a senior parade corps

Disbanded: Still active as of 2019

Photo: ca 1955

Uniforms: Typical for the era Explorer Scout Uniforms

 

1960 US Census lists Baker with a population of 9,986.

 

 

 

Pendleton Drum Corps – A Short History

A synopsis of Pendleton drum corps from 1925 thru 1973

 

 

The Rangers – Pendleton, OR 1

Established: November 1963

AKA: The Rangers of Eastern Oregon

Director:

1964 – Lee Allen (Former Director of the Athena-Weston Falcons)

Lee Allen passed away in 1965.

1966 thru 1972 – Ted White (Former drum major Pendleton Sr corps)

Manager: George Grieve (1964)

Horn Instructor: Ted White (1963 – 1971)

Home Show: “Round-up-Arama”, first held July 16, 1971

Disbanded: 19745

 

1960 US Census lists Pendleton with a population of 14,434.

 

 

 

 

 

 Pendleton Sr. – Pendleton, OR 10

AKA: Pendleton Cowboys

Established: Unknown

Mostly a “Parade corps”

Earliest Documentation:  July 29, 1956 Halftime Show

President: Ralph Isackson (1960)

Director: Ted White (1960)

Drum Major: Ted White 1956 – 1963

[Ted would go on to be the director & horn instructor for the Rangers]

Drum Instructor: Roger Allen (1964) – Father is founder/director of Pendleton Rangers

Last Documentation: 1963 Oregon AL Championships

Last, Last Documentation:  1971 newspaper article.

Disbanded: 1963 or 1964

Photo – ca1960