Pacific Northwest All-Girl Corps

Since the Civil War, drum corps have been a male dominated militaristic activity.  When the American Legion and VFW were formed early in the 20th century, the wives of those belonging to the AL & VFW, while not allowed to march with their husbands, were allowed to form “Auxiliary” drum corps and drill teams at those posts.  Sexist by today’s standards, it was the norm at the time. 

Drum corps continued to be mostly segregated in this manner until the early-mid 1960’s.  For example:  The Seattle Thunderbirds went co-ed in 1959, The Shamrocks in 1961, The Flamingos in 1962, and The Columbians in 1966.  All of these corps, and more, started life as all-boy corps.

Meanwhile, up north in Canada, the segregation of some male / female drum corps continued into the 1970’s. 

While almost all early local drum corps were all-male at inception, there were All-Girl drum corps competing in the Pacific Northwest.  

 

Select Red Text Below to Access More Data

 

Canadian Corps

 

 

 

 

Alberta Girls – Edmonton, Alberta

Junior Drum & Bugle Corps

Established: 1970

Last Documentation: 1975 

Highest DCI Ranking: 1975 Class-A Prelims, 7th

Disbanded: 1977

See Canadian Confusion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edmonton All-Girl Drum & Bugle Band (D&BB) – Edmonton, Alberta

Established: September 1966

Founded by: Bob Nagel

Director:     

Bob Nagel (1966 – 1969).  In 1970 Mr. Nagel founded the Alberta All-Girl D&BB

Don Harris (1970 – ?)

1975: Changed name to: Edmonton All-Girl Marching Ambassadors

Disbanded: 2000

See Canadian Confusion

 

 

 

 

 

 

Red & White Aires – Calgary, Alberta

Junior Drum & Bugle Corps

Established: October 1970

Director: Don Brown (1973)

First Field Show: 1972

Last Documentation: 1973

1974: Went co-ed & changed name to Calgary Cavaliers

Photo: 1973

 

 

 

Vernon Girls Cadet Band – Vernon, BC Canada

Junior Drum & Bugle Corps

AKA: 1955 Vernon Girls Cadet Trumpet Band

          1957 Vernon Girls Trumpet Band

Corps Established: Unknown

Earliest Documentation: 1952 Pacific National Exhibition Parade (Vancouver BC, Canada)

Manager / Director: Robert (Bob) Hodgson.  AKA: Sgt Maj R.W. Hodgson

Drum Major: 1955 – Phyllis Hodgson

1957: Renamed the Vernon Girls Trumpet Band

Last Documentation: 1964 May Day Parade (Canada)

Disbanded: Unknown

Uniforms: 1959 Gold.  

Photo: 1959 Seafair Grande Parade (Seattle)

 

Please note – In Canada they used to call a drum corps a “band”.  Confusing?  Yes.

The Vernon Girls did march a field show, and did so locally at least twice in 1962.

 

 

 

Washington Corps

 

 

Spokane American Legion Post #9 Auxiliary Corps

SENIOR Drum & Bugle Corps

Known years of existence 1927 – 1935

[More data to follow]

Photo: 1934

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spokane VFW Post #51 Auxiliary Corps – Spokane Washington

SENIOR Drum & Bugle Corps

Known years of existence: 1934

Manager: Unknown

Last Documentation: 1934

Photo: 1934

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tacoma All-Girl D&BC – Tacoma, Washington

Sponsored by:

Spanish American War Veterans, John R. Thompson Camp

Known years of existence: 1936 – 1938

Manager / Director: J. H. Kelly

Photo: 1938

All unit members are related to a war veteran.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Walla Walla Girls – Walla Walla, Washington

Junior Drum & Bugle Corps

Corps Established: 1934

Sponsored by: The Walla Walla YWCA

Formerly Known as: The YWCA Drum and Bugle Corps

Director: Lloyd Lofthus (1934)

President & Drum Majorette: Lucille Hill (1941)

1935: Name changed to – Walla Walla Girls Drum & Bugle Corps

Mid-1935: Now an unsponsored, self-supporting organization. 

Last Documentation: 1949

Disbanded: Unknown

Colors: Blue skirts and White tops

Photo: 1934

 

 

 

Oregon Corps

 

Anchor Girls – Astoria, Oregon

SENIOR American Legion Auxiliary D&BC

American Legion Post #12, Astoria OR

Auxiliary Established: 1922

Earliest Documentation: August 1935 State Legion Convention

Director / Manager: Unknown

Last Documentation: August 1940 Astoria Parade

Disbanded: Unknown

Uniforms: Described as “The Nattiest” in 1936.

Article: July 27, 1936

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girl Scout Drum Corps – Eugene, Oregon

Junior Drum & Bugle Corps

Corps Established: Early 1928

Sponsored by:

American Legion Post # 83 Auxiliary, Eugene OR

and The Girl Scouts of America

Directors:

Mrs. S.S. George (Legion Auxiliary)

Mrs. Arnold Schrup (Girl Scouts Director)

Instructor: Thomas Powers

Last Documentation: February 1932 Eugene Guard ad

Disbanded: Unknown

Photo: 1928

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knights of Pythias – Roseburg, OR

Junior Drum & Bugle Corps

Established: 1941 – 1946 as the Pepsi-Cola Girls

Re-established: 1947 with their new sponsor, the Knights of Pythias

Sponsor: Knights of Pythias Alpha Lodge No. 47 of Roseburg OR

Director: Bill Black

Last Documentation: 1968

Disbanded: Sometime after 1968

Colors: Blue & White

Photo: 1964

 

 

 

Honorary PNW Corps

 

 

Belles of St. Maries – St. Maries, Idaho

Junior American Legion D&BC

American Legion Post #2, St. Maries ID

Corps Established: Unknown

Earliest Documentation: 1939 Idaho AL State Convention

Mgr./Director: O.W. Cromwell (1940)

Idaho AL State Convention Jr. Champions: 1939 and 1940

Last Documentation: December 1940 Spokesman-Review article

Disbanded: Unknown

Photo: 1939